Networking

Strengthening the fabric of the on demand operating environment

OSA-Express5S – Ethernet connectivity for LANs

Accessing intranets and the internet with OSA-Express5S

OSA-Express5S is designed for high-speed communication in the enterprise backbone or between campuses, to connect server farms, or to consolidate file servers onto an IBM zEnterprise System. The workload can be Internet Protocol-based (IP) or non-IP based. OSA-Express5S is an integrated hardware feature optimized for mainframe Ethernet local area network (LAN) connectivity.

Direct Memory Access (DMA)

The OSA-Express5S features along with the operating systems share a common storage area for memory-to-memory communication, reducing system overhead and improving performance. There are no read or write channel programs for data exchange. For write processing, no I/O interrupts have to be handled. For read processing, the number of I/O interrupts is minimized.

Hardware data router

With OSA-Express5S, much of what was previously done in licensed internal code (packet construction, inspection, and routing) is now performed in hardware. This allows packets to flow directly from host memory to the LAN without firmware intervention. With the hardware data router, the "store and forward" technique is no longer used, which enables true direct memory access, a direct host memory-to-LAN flow, returning CPU cycles for application use.

Port granularity for increased flexibility: The OSA-Express5S features have half the number of ports per feature compared to OSA-Express3. This design facilitates purchasing the right number of ports to help satisfy your application requirements and to better optimize for redundancy.

OSA-Express5S 10 GbE with one port per feature: The OSA-Express5S 10 GbE features have one CHPID per feature and one port associated with the CHPID. A feature can be configured to support CHPID type OSD or OSX.

OSA-Express5S 10 Gigabit Ethernet Long Reach (LR) is available for single mode fiber optic cabling environments. OSA-Express5S 10 Gigabit Ethernet Short Reach (SR) is available for multimode fiber optic cabling environments

OSA-Express5S GbE with two ports per feature: The OSA-Express5S GbE features have one CHPID per feature (CHPID type OSD) and two ports associated with the CHPID.

Note: CHPID type OSN (OSA-Express for NCP) is not offered for the OSA-Express5S or OSA-Express4S GbE features.

OSA-Express5S GbE long wavelength (LX) is available for single mode fiber optic cabling environments. OSA-Express5S GbE short wavelength (SX) is available for multimode fiber optic cabling environments.

OSA-Express5S 1000BASE-T Ethernet with two ports per feature: The OSA-Express5S 1000BASE-T Ethernet feature has one channel path identifier (CHPID) per feature and two ports associated with the CHPID. A feature can be configured to support CHPID type OSC, OSD, OSE, OSM or OSN.

OSA-Express5S Gigabit Ethernet LX (long wavelength) (#0413)

OSA-Express5S Gigabit Ethernet SX (short wavelength) (#0414)

OSA-Express5S 10 Gigabit Ethernet LR (#0415)

OSA-Express5S 10 Gigabit Ethernet SR (#0416)

OSA-Express5S 1000BASE-T Ethernet (#0417)

For more information on cable types and supported distances, refer to the document, Planning for Fiber Optic Links, GA23-1406, which can be found in the Library section of Resource Link at:
www.ibm.com/servers/resourcelink

Contact an IBM Sales Specialist

Browse z Systems



Hardware

Infrastructure matters. Businesses turn to the IBM mainframe for unmatched security, operational efficiency, speed, seamless scale, and lower cost per transaction. The IBM z System, the world’s premier data and transaction engine, is enabled for mobile, integrates transactions and analytics, and delivers efficient and trusted clouds.

Operating Systems

IBM z Systems supports multiple operation systems:

Software

IBM z Systems combine leading-edge innovation and unparalleled capabilities to power cloud, business analytics, mobile applications, and the most important workloads.

News