Attention:

A four-digit feature code is used to specify a component that is configurable in the IBM configurators, the eBusiness Configurator (eConfig) and the IBM Web-based Hardware Configurator, used in US and Canada. Options that do not have feature codes cannot be integrated by IBM into a system using these IBM configurators. To purchase options separately, refer to the option part number provided in this document.

Tab navigation

Tab navigation

SBB number Option number Feature code Description Adapter length PCI support Slots supported Hot-Plug capable Max quantity
Storage controllers and cache options
- 39Y6146* - QLogic iSCSI Single Port PCIe HBA for IBM System x Half PCI-E 4x 2,1 N 2
42C1773 42C1770* 2977 QLogic iSCSI Dual Port PCIe HBA for IBM System x Half PCI-E 4x 2,1 N 2
42D0486 42D0485 3580 Emulex 8Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
42D0495 42D0494 3581 Emulex 8Gb FC Dual-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
42D0502 42D0501 3578 QLogic 8Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
42D0511 42D0510 3579 QLogic 8Gb FC Dual-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
46M6051 46M6049 3589 Brocade 8Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
46M6052 46M6050 3591 Brocade 8Gb FC Dual-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
- 44E8689* - ServeRAID-BR10i SAS/SATA Controller n/a n/a Dedicated connector N 1
- 42C2071 - Emulex 4Gb FC Dual-Port PCI-E HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
- 42C2069 - Emulex 4Gb FC Single-Port PCI-E HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
- 39R6527* - QLogic 4Gb FC Dual-Port PCIe HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
- 39R6525* - QLogic 4Gb FC Single-Port PCIe HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
46M0850 46M0829 0093 ServeRAID M5015 SAS/SATA Controller (Battery not included) Half x8 PCI-E Dedicated connector N 1
46M0857 46M0917 5744 ServeRAID M5000 Series Battery Assembly - - - - -
46M0922 46M0916 3877 ServeRAID M5014 SAS/SATA Controller (Battery not included) Half x8 PCI-E Dedicated connector N 1
49Y4738 49Y4731 9742 ServeRAID-BR10il SAS/SATA Controller v2 Half x4 PCI-E Dedicated connector N 1
46M0862 46M0831 0095 ServeRAID M1015 SAS/SATA Controller Half x8 PCI-E Dedicated connector N 1
46M0865 46M0832 9749 ServeRAID M1000 Series Advance Feature Key - - - - -
46M0932 46M0930 5106 ServeRAID M5000 Series Advance Feature Key - - - - -
- 44E8700* - IBM 3Gb SAS HBA Controller v2 Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
49Y4219 49Y4218 0064 QLogic 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver - - - - -
- 59Y1993* - Brocade 4Gb FC Dual-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 Y 2
- 59Y1987* - Brocade 4Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 Y 2
68Y7355 46M0907 5982 IBM 6Gb SAS HBA Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
46M0914 46M0912 3876 IBM 6Gb Performance Optimized HBA Half x8 PCI-E Dedicated connector, 2 n/a 1
46M0853 46M0830 0094 ServeRAID M5025 SAS/SATA Controller Half x8 PCI-E 2 N 1
81Y4428 81Y4426 A10C ServeRAID M5000 Series Performance Accelerator Key - - - - -
- 46M0878* - IBM 320GB High IOPS SD Class SSD PCIe Adapter Half x8 PCI-E 2 N 1
- 46M0969* - ServeRAID B5015 SSD Controller Half x8 PCI-E Dedicated connector N 1
- 46M0898* - IBM 320GB High IOPS MS Class SSD PCIe Adapter Half x4 PCI-E 2 N 1
- 46M0877* - IBM 160GB High IOPS SS Class SSD PCIe Adapter Half x4 PCI-E 2 N 1
- 81Y4519* - 640GB High IOPS MLC Duo Adapter for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2 N 1
- 43W4296* - ServeRAID-MR10i SAS/SATA Controller Half x8 PCI-E Dedicated connector N 1
- 44E8826* - ServeRAID-MR10i Li-Ion Battery - - - - -
81Y4493 81Y4492 A1XL ServeRAID H1110 SAS/SATA Controller for IBM System x Half x4 PCI-E Dedicated connector N 1
90Y4306 90Y4304 A2NF ServeRAID M5016 SAS/SATA Controller for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E Dedicated connector N 1
81Y1669 81Y1668 A2XU Brocade 16Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
81Y1676 81Y1675 A2XV Brocade 16Gb FC Dual-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
81Y1656 81Y1655 A2W5 Emulex 16Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
81Y1663 81Y1662 A2W6 Emulex 16Gb FC Dual-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
00Y3338 00Y3337 A3KW QLogic 16Gb FC Single-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
00Y3342 00Y3341 A3KX QLogic 16Gb FC Dual-port HBA for IBM System x Half x8 PCI-E 2,1 N 2
- 172642X* - IBM System Storage DS3400 FC Dual Controller - - - - -
- 172641X* - IBM System Storage DS3400 FC Single Controller - - - - -
- 172622X* - IBM System Storage DS3200 SAS Dual Controller - - - - -
- 172621X* - IBM System Storage DS3200 SAS Single Controller - - - - -
- 172632X* - IBM System Storage DS3300 iSCSI Dual Controller Model - - - - -
- 172631X* - IBM System Storage DS3300 iSCSI Single Controller Model - - - - -
- 44E8825* - ServeRAID-MR10M SAS/SATA Controller with Remote Battery Kit - - - - -
- 81Y4539* - 640GB High IOPS Slc Duo Adapter For IBM System X - - - - -
- 81Y4535* - 320GB High IOPS Slc Adapter For IBM System X - - - - -
- 81Y4531* - 640GB High IOPS MLC Adapter For IBM System X - - - - -
- 81Y4527* - 1.28TB High IOPS MLC Duo Adapter For IBM System X - - - - -
Networking
39Y6071 39Y6066 1485 Broadcom NetXtreme 1xGbE BaseT Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI E 1X 2,1 Y 2
39Y6129 39Y6126* 2944 PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter by Intel Half PCI-E 4x 2,1 N 2
42C1753 42C1750 2975 PRO/1000 PF Server Adapter Half PCI-E 4x 2,1 N 2
- 39Y6136* - PRO/1000 PT Quad Port Server Adapter Half PCI-E 4x 2,1 N 2
42C1783 42C1780 2995 Broadcom NetXtreme 2xGbE BaseT Adapter for IBM System x - PCI-E 4x 2,1 N 2
- 42C1790* - NetXtreme II 10 GigE Express Fiber SR Adapter Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
44X0137 46M1076 3585 Dual port 1Gb Ethernet Daughter Card n/a n/a Dedicated connector N 1
59Y1887 - 5763 Intel QLE7340 single-port 4X QDR IB x8 PCI-E 2.0 HCA Half PCI-E8x 2,1 - 2
81Y1530 - 5446 Mellanox ConnectX-2 VPI Single-port QSFP QDR IB/10GbE PCI-E 2.0 HCA Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 - 2
81Y1538 - 5448 Mellanox ConnectX-2 EN Dual-port SFP+ 10GbE PCI-E 2.0 Adapter Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 - 2
49Y4253 49Y4250* 5749 Emulex 10GbE Virtual Fabric Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
- 42C1820* - Brocade 10Gb CNA for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
42C1803 42C1800* 5751 QLogic 10Gb CNA for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
49Y4217 49Y4216 0069 Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver - - - - -
- 49Y4220* - NetXtreme II 1000 Express Quad Port Ethernet Adapter Half PCI-E 4x 2,1 N 2
49Y4233 49Y4230 5767 Intel Ethernet Dual Port Server Adapter I340-T2 for IBM System x Half PCI-E 4x 2,1 N 2
49Y4243 49Y4240 5768 Intel Ethernet Quad Port Server Adapter I340-T4 for IBM System x Half PCI-E 4x 2,1 N 2
81Y9991 81Y9990* A1M4 Mellanox ConnectX-2 Dual Port 10GbE Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
49Y7953 49Y7950 A18Z Emulex 10GbE Virtual Fabric Adapter II for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
95Y3767 95Y3750 A2MY Mellanox ConnectX-2 Dual-port QSFP QDR IB Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2 N 1
49Y7913 49Y7910 A18Y Broadcom NetXtreme II Dual Port 10GBaseT Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
90Y3841 - A2FH Mellanox QSA Adapter (QSFP to SFP+) - - - - -
95Y3450 - A2F6 Mellanox ConnectX-3 VPI Single-port QSFP FDR10 IB HCA Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
95Y3454 - A2F7 Mellanox ConnectX-3 VPI Dual-port QSFP FDR10 IB HCA Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
95Y3458 - A2F8 Mellanox ConnectX-3 EN Dual-port QSFP+ 40GbE Adapter Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
49Y7963 49Y7960 A2EC Intel x520 Dual Port 10GbE SFP+ Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
90Y9353 90Y9352 A2V3 Broadcom NetXtreme I Quad Port GbE Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI-E x4 2,1 N 2
90Y9371 90Y9370 A2V4 Broadcom NetXtreme I Dual Port GbE Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI-E x1 2,1 N 2
95Y3754 95Y3751 A348 Emulex Dual Port VFAII Adapter & FCoE/iSCSI License for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
49Y7973 49Y7970 A2ED Intel X540-T2 Dual Port 10GBaseT Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
00D9553 - A3PN Mellanox ConnectX-3 40GbE / FDR IB VPI Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
00D9693 - A3PM Mellanox ConnectX-3 10 GbE Adapter for IBM System x Half PCI-E 8x 2,1 N 2
00D9679 00D9676 ARZH Mellanox QSFP to SFP+ adapter for IBM System x - - - - -
- 22R4897* - 4 Gbps SW SFP Transceiver 4 Pack - - - - -
Systems Management
43V6923 46C7526* 5080 IBM Virtual Media Key - - - - -
Other I/O
43V6989 46M1070* 5076 PCI-Express (1 x16 slot; LP) Riser Card 1 - - - - -
43V6990 46M1071* 5077 PCI-X (1 slot; FH/HL) Riser Card 2 - - - - -
46M4989 41Y8278 1776 IBM USB Memory Key for VMware ESXi 4 - - - - -
69Y4403 69Y5067 4178 Universal Slides Kit - - - - -
46C3446 - 5053 IBM SFP+ SR Transceiver - - - - -
59Y1927 - 3733 30m Intel QDR InfiniBand Optical QSFP Cable - - - - -
59Y8349 41Y8287* 3033 IBM USB Memory Key for VMware ESXi 4.1 - - - - -
81Y9998 - A1NQ 2U Bracket for Mellanox ConnectX-2 Dual Port 10GbE Adapter - - - - -
90Y3506 - A1DL 1m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable - - - - -
46M4990 41Y8296 A1NP IBM USB Memory Key for VMware ESXi 4.1 Update 1 - - - - -
90Y3505 - A1DR IBM QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 Transceiver - - - - -
49Y4278 49Y4274* 5715 Emulex VFA II FCoE/iSCSI License for IBM System x - - - - -
94Y9770 41Y8300 A2VC IBM USB Memory Key for VMWare ESXi 5.0 - - - - -
90Y3509 - A1DP 1m IBM QSFP+-to-QSFP+ cable - - - - -
46C9878 - A1MM 10m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical cable - - - - -
94Y9830 41Y8307 A383 IBM USB Memory Key for VMware ESXi 5.0 Update1 - - - - -
94Y9769 41Y8311 A2R3 IBM USB Memory Key for VMWare ESXi 5.1 - - - - -
00Y6878 - A4WZ IBM USB Memory Key for VMWare ESXi 5.1 Update 1 - - - - -
00FP440 41Y8385 A584 IBM USB Memory Key for VMWare ESXi 5.5 - - - - -
00ML202 - A5R7 IBM 32GB Enterprise Value USB Memory Key - - - - -
00KF038 00KF002 ARZB 0.75m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable for IBM System x - - - - -
00KF039 00KF003 ARZC 1m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable for IBM System x - - - - -
00KF040 00KF004 ARZD 1.25m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable for IBM System x - - - - -
00KF041 00KF005 ARZE 1.5m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable for IBM System x - - - - -
00KF042 00KF006 ARZF 3m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable for IBM System x - - - - -
00KF049 00KF013 ARZG 3m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Hybrid Cable for IBM System x - - - - -
44T1367 44T1364 ARZA 0.5m Mellanox QSFP Passive DAC Cable for IBM System x - - - - -
- 41Y8298 - IBM Blank USB Memory Key for VMWare ESXi Downloads - - - - -

Notes:

  1. The PCI card type will dependent on the kind of PCI riser card installed in the system. Slot 1 Support low profile card (either PCIe Gen 1 or Gen2 x16 lanes slot with PCIe riser LP or PCI-X 1/0a 64-bit 133 MHz slot with PCI-X riser LP). Slot 2 Support full height half length card (either PCIe Gen 1 or Gen 2 x16 lanes slot with PCIe riser or PCI-X 1.0a 64-bit 133MHz slot with PCI-X riser.
  2. There is no full length, full height PCI-X card support on 7944
  3. FC 3585 does not occupy the same slot as the SAS/SATA Raid card slot.
  4. Battery NOT included
  5. Battery Included

Figure 1. PCI riser connectors

Figure  1. PCI riser connectors

Click image to enlarge

PCI riser connectors

Figure  1. PCI riser connectors



Table 1. Slots
Slot Type Bus Voltage (V) Frequency MHz Data path Active PCI Slot size
PCI Slot 1 Support low profile card (either PCIe x16 w/PCIe riser or PCI-X w/PCI-X riser)        x8 or 133 MHz -64   HL / LP
PCI Slot 2 Support full height half length card (either PCIe x16 w/PCIe riser or PCI-X w/PCI-X riser).     x16 or 133 MHz     -64   HL / FH
PCI Slot 3              
PCI Slot 4              
PCI Slot 5              
PCI Slot 6              

* IBM has withdrawn this product from marketing.

18 November 2014