Attention:

A four-digit feature code is used to specify a component that is configurable in the IBM configurators, the eBusiness Configurator (eConfig) and the IBM Web-based Hardware Configurator, used in US and Canada. Options that do not have feature codes cannot be integrated by IBM into a system using these IBM configurators. To purchase options separately, refer to the option part number provided in this document.

Tab navigation

Tab navigation

SBB number Option number Feature code Description Form Factor Slots supported Hot-Plug capable Max quantity
Storage controllers and cache options
- 44E5696* - Cisco 4Gb FC 20 Port Switch for IBM BladeCenter - - - -
- 44E5692* - Cisco 4Gb FC 10 Port Switch for IBM BladeCenter - - - -
00Y3251 00Y3250 A3FC Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110X for IBM BladeCenter - - - -
00Y3255 00Y3254 A3FD Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110G for IBM BladeCenter - - - -
46C9271 46C9270 A3FF Cisco Nexus 4001i Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter - - - -
46C9273 46C9272 A3FE Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3012 for IBM BladeCenter - - - -
Networking
- 73P9057* - Nortel Networks Layer 2-7 Gb Ethernet Switch Module - Bay 1,2,3,4 Y 4
- 39Y9320* - IBM BladeCenter Copper Pass-thru Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 1,2,3,4, 7left, 9 left, 7Right, 9Right Y 8
- 32R1905* - McData 4Gb 10-port Fibre Channel Switch Module for eServer1 StFF Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
- 32R1904* - QLogic 4Gb 10-port Fibre Channel Switch Module for eServer - Bay 3,4, 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
- 32R1892* - Cisco Systems Intelligent Gb Ethrnt Sw Mod for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 1,2,3,4, 7Right, 9Right, 7Left, 9Left Y 8
- 32R1888* - Cisco Systems Fiber Intelligent Gb Ethrnt Sw Mod for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 1,2,3,4, 7Right, 9Right, 7Left, 9Left Y 8
- 32R1859* - IBM BladeCenter Layer 2-7 Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module6,8 StFF Bay 1,2,3,4 Y 4
- 32R1833* - McDATA 4Gb 20-port Fibre Channel Module for eServer BladeCenter1 StFF Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
- 32R1813* - Brocade 4Gb 10-port SAN Switch Module for IBM eServer BladeCenter1,2,3 StFF Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
- 32R1812* - Brocade 4Gb 20-port SAN Switch Module for IBM eServer BladeCenter - Bay 3,4, 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
- 32R1783* - Nortel 10Gb Uplink Ethernet Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 1,2,3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 7left, 9Right, 9Left Y 8
- 26R0881* - QLogic 4Gb 20-port Fibre Chan Switch Module for eServer1,2,3 StFF Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
- 26K6531* - Nortel L2/3 Fiber GbESM for IBM eServer BladeCenter - Bay 1,2,3,4 Y 4
- 26K6530* - Nortel L2/3 Copper GbESM for IBM eServer BladeCenter - Bay 1,2,3,4 Y 4
- 26K6454* - Topspin InfiniBand switch module for IBM eServer BladeCenter - Bay 3,4 Y 2
- 13N2281* - Cisco Systems Intelligent Gb Ethernet Switch Module - Bay 1,2,3,4, 7left / 9 left, 7Right, 9Right Y 8
32R1757 32R1756* 1574 Cisco Systems 4X InfiniBand switch module for IBM BladeCenter4,7,8,12 - Bay 7,9 Y 2
32R1863 32R1860 1495 IBM BladeCenter Layer 2/3 Copper Gb Ethernet Switch Module6 StFF Bay 1,2,3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 7left, 9Right, 9Left Y 8
32R1864 32R1861 1496 IBM BladeCenter Layer 2/3 Fiber Gb Ethernet Switch Module6 StFF Bay 1,2,3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 7left, 9Right, 9Left Y 8
32R1901 32R1900* 1499 Cisco Systems InfiniBand switch module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 3,4 Y 2
39Y9317 39Y9316 1556 IBM BladeCenter Optical Pass-thru Module for IBM BladeCenter6,9 StFF Bay 1,2,3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 7left, 9Right, 9Left Y 8
39Y9325 39Y9324 1484 Server Connectivity Module for IBM BladeCenter6 StFF Bay 1,2,3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 7left, 9Right, 9Left Y 8
- 90P0165* - Brocade Enterprise SAN Switch Module - Bay 3,4 Y 2
- 26K6547 - Cisco Fiber GbESM for IBM eServer BladeCenter - Bay 1,2,3,4 Y 4
- 39Y9211* - QLogic Infiniband Fibre Bridge Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 1,3 Y 2
- 39Y9207* - QLogic Infiniband Ethernet Bridge Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 1,3 Y 2
- 39Y9267* - BNT 6-port 10Gb Ethernet Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter4,8,12 StFF Bay HSSM 7,8,9,10 Y 4
- 39Y9284* - Cisco Systems 4Gb 10-port Fibre Channel Module8 - Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right N 4
- 39Y9280* - Cisco Systems 4Gb 20-port Fibre Channel Module - Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
- 43W6725* - Qlogic 20-port 4Gb SAN Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter StFF Bay 3,4,8,10 Y 4
- 43W6724* - Qlogic 10-port 4Gb SAN Switch Module for IBM StFF Bay 3,4, 7 Right, 9 Right N 4
- 43W6723* - QLogic 4Gb Intelligent Pass-thru Module for IBM11 StFF Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
39Y9194 39Y9195 2980 IBM BladeCenter SAS Connectivity Module4,5,8 - Bay 3,4 Y 2
- 43W4419* - 4X InfiniBand Pass-thru Module for IBM BladeCenter12 - Bay 3,4 Y 2
44E5158 - 1465 Multi-switch Interconnect Module for IBM BladeCenter12 - HSSM Bay 7/8, 9/10 Y 2
- 43W4395* - Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3012 for IBM BladeCenter StFF Bay 1,2,3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 7left, 9Right, 9Left Y 8
- 41Y8523* - Cisco Catalyst Switch 3110G for IBM BladeCenter10 StFF Bay 1,2,3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 7left, 9Right, 9Left Y 8
- 41Y8522* - Cisco Catalyst Switch 3110X for IBM BladeCenter10 StFF Bay 1,2,3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 7left, 9Right, 9Left Y 8
44W4484 44W4483 5452 Intelligent Copper Pass-thru Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 1,2,3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 7left, 9Right, 9Left Y 8
44W4405 44W4404 1590 IBM BladeCenter 1/10Gb Uplink Ethernet Switch Module - Bay 1,2,3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 7left, 9Right, 9Left Y 8
44X1908 44X1905 5478 QLogic 20-port 8Gb SAN Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right N 4
44X1910 44X1907 5482 QLogic 8Gb Intelligent Pass-thru Module for IBM BladeCenter11 - Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right N 4
46M6182 46M6181 1641 10Gb Ethernet Pass-Thru Module for IBM BladeCenter12 - HSSM Bay 7,8,9,10 Y 4
46M6007 46M6005 0057 Voltaire 40Gb InfiniBand Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter12 - HSSM Bay 7/8, 9/10 N 2
44X1922 44X1920 5481 Brocade 20-port 8Gb SAN Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right N 4
44X1923 44X1921 5483 Brocade 10-port 8Gb SAN Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
42C1829 42C1828 5764 Brocade Enterprise 20-port 8Gb SAN Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
- 46M6071* - Cisco Nexus 4001I Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 7,8,9,10 N 4
49Y9989 - 1744 S/W Upgrade License for Cisco Nexus 4001I - - -
46M6173 46M6172 4799 QLogic Virtual Fabric Extension Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 3,5 N 2
69Y1921 69Y1909 7656 Brocade Converged 10GbE Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter - HSSM Bay 7/8, 9/10 Y 2
88Y6055 - A1A6 Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver - - - -
88Y6059 - A1A7 Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver - - - -
88Y6063 - A1A8 Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver - - - -
- 88Y6410* - QLogic 4/8 Gb Intelligent Pass-thru Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
- 88Y6406* - QLogic 20-port 4/8 Gb SAN Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter - Bay 3,4 and MSIM 7 Right, 9 Right Y 4
- 39Y9314 - Multi-Switch Interconnect Module for IBM BladeCenter8 - Bay 1,2,3,4, 7left / 9 left, 7Right, 9Right Y 8
- 32R1822 - Brocade 10-port Upgrade for IBM BladeCenter - - -
46C7192 46C7191 1639 IBM BladeCenter Virtual Fabric 10Gb Switch Module12 - HSSM Bay 7,8,9,10 Y 4
Systems Management
25R5779 - 1604 IBM BladeCenter KVM/Advanced Management Module - Redundant KVM/Mgmt Module Slot Y 1
Blade Server Expansion Cards
- 46M6730* - IBM BladeCenter PCI Express Gen 2 Expansion Blade -   -
- 46M6772* - IBM BladeCenter GPU Expansion Blade with NVIDIA Tesla M2070Q - - - -
- 46M6771* - IBM BladeCenter GPU Expansion Blade with NVIDIA Tesla M2075 - - - -
- 68Y7478* - IBM BladeCenter GPU Expansion Blade II with NVIDIA Tesla M2075 - - - -
Other I/O
- 32R1878* - IBM 10GbE 1310nm Fiber XFP Transceiver (LR) - - -
- 32R1877* - IBM 10GbE 850nm Fiber XFP Transceiver (SR) - - -
39Y9122 - 4299 IBM Short Wave SFP Module - - -
44X1968 44X1964 5075 IBM 8Gb SFP+ SW Optical Transceiver14 - - -
44X1966 - 5084 Brocade 8Gb SFP+ SW Optical Transceiver13 -   -
81Y1621 - 3269 IBM SFP SX Transceiver - -
49Y4217 - 0069 Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver - - - -
- 22R4902* - 4 Gbps SW SFP Transceiver - - -

Notes:

  1. Mixing Ethernet (including Copper Pass-thru Module (CPM) and Fibre/SAN switches in I/O module bays 3 and 4 is not supported. However, mixing Optical Pass-thru modules (OPM) and Ethernet or Fibre/SAN switches in bays 3 and 4 is supported.
  2. A short-wave or long-wave SFP Module (SBBs 39Y9122 or 41Y8599) is required for each fibre channel port connection.
  3. Installs in I/O module bays 3 or 4. When installed in bay 3, port 1 is enabled on blade-installed Fibre Channel expansion cards. When installed in bay 4, port 2 is enabled on blade- installed Fibre Channel expansion cards.
  4. All 4 power modules must be populated for installation.
  5. The connectivity module is exclusively supported by the advanced management module. Before you configure the connectivity module, make sure the advanced management modules in your BladeCenter unit are correctly configured. For more information about the advanced management module, see the User's Guide for your advanced management module and at http://www.ibm.com/systems/support/
  6. Maximum of four allowed and can be installed in any I/O module bay. If selected and an OPM LC Cable (P/N 39Y9172) is not selected, issue the following warning message: "A minimum of one Optical Pass-thru Module cable must be installed in each Optical Pass-thru Module to enable connectivity to your network or Storage Area Network (SAN).
  7. Installs in High Speed I/O module bays 1 and/or 2. When installed in HS bay 1, port 1 is enabled on Blade- installed Cisco 4X InfiniBand HCA (P/N 32R1761). When installed in HS bay 2, port 2 is enabled.
  8. The Cisco Systems 4Gb 10-port Fibre Channel Module (P/N 39Y9284), BNT 10Gb Ethernet Switch Module (P/N 39Y9267), Cisco Systems 4X InfiniBand Switch module (P/N 32R1756*), BNT Layer 2-7 Gb Ethernet Switch Module (P/N 32R1859), are not supported in the Multi-Switch Interconnect Module (SBB 39Y9314).
  9. OPM provides 2Gb data rate when used with any Fibre Channel Expansion Card.
  10. A transceiver must be purchased directly from Cisco, or Cisco reseller.
  11. The direct connection to SAN devices is not supported. This option requires an NPIV aware external switch to operate correctly.
  12. If selected, then Power Supply 3 & 4 is required.
  13. Only supported for Brocade 8Gb SAN Switches (44X1920,44X1921,42C1828)
  14. Only supported for QLogic 8Gb Intelligent Pass-thru Module for IBM BladeCenter(44X1907) and Qlogic 20-port 8Gb SAN Switch Module for IBM BladeCenter(44X1905)

* IBM has withdrawn this product from marketing.

21 October 2014