IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264T

Tab navigation

Highlights

The IBM® RackSwitch G8264T is ideal for clients looking to expand into 10 Gb environments without compromising their data centre’s (DC) overall total cost of ownership ( TCO). It provides flexible connectivity for high-speed server and storage devices across distances up to 100m at a low cost.

The G8264T is an enterprise-class and full-featured DC switch that delivers line-rate, high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic queuing without delaying data. Large DC grade buffers keep traffic moving. Redundant power and fans along with numerous high availability (HA) features equips the switch for business-sensitive traffic. The G8264T supports IBM VMready technology, an innovative, standards-based solution to manage virtual machines (VMs) in small to large-scale DC and cloud environments.

Product features

Hardware summary

Feature Benefits
OpenFlow enabled
Virtualisation ready
Lower power and cooling cost
Easy to manage and deploy
Performance
Cost of ownership
Hardware features
  System x Power & Storage
Versions Rear-to-Front (7309CR9)
Front-to-Rear (7309CF9)
Rear-to-Front (1455-48T)
Performance 100% line rate performance
3.2 microseconds latency
1.28 terabits per second (Tbps) non-blocking switching throughput (full duplex)
960 million packets per second (Mpps)
Interface options 48 × 10GBase-T/1000Base-T RJ45 ports, 4 × 40 Gb QSFP+ ports
Up to 16 × 10 Gb small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) connections with optional breakout cables
Form factor 1 U
Dimensions 17.3" wide, 20.3" deep, 1U high
Weight 11.1 kg (24.5 lb)
Power Dual load-sharing hot-swap internal power modules, 50 - 60 Hz, 100 - 240 V ac auto-switching per module
Typical power consumption of 385 W
Redundancy Standard redundant power supplies and fans
Warranty 3-year customer replaceable unit and onsite limited warranty, next business day 9x5, service upgrades available
Temperature Ambient operating: 0º C to + 40º C
Relative humidity Non-condensing, operating 10 to 90%
Altitude Operating 1,800 m (6000 feet)
Heat dissipation 1330 BTU/hour (typical)
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) 200,000 hrs, with ambient operating temperature of 40º C*
Virtualisation VMready
OpenFlow Yes
Software features: For details on the G8264T comprehensive software feature list, refer to the IBM Networking Operating System datasheet at ibm.com/systems/networking/software/networkingos/index.html
Recommended with IBM server and storage solutions Where clients are looking for a switch able to support a mix of 10Gbase-T and SFP+ connections.
Associated Options
  System x Power and Storage
QSFP+ Options IBM QSFP+ SR Transceiver
10m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical Cable
30m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical Cable
1m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
3m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
5m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
1m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
3m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
5m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
7m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
49Y7884
90Y3519
90Y3521
49Y7886
49Y7887
49Y7888
49Y7890
49Y7891
00D5810
00D5813
EB27
EB2J
EB2K
EB24
EB25
EB26
EB2B
EB2H
ECBN
ECBP
1/10 G Options CAT Cables
CAT 6 and CAT 6A cables supported
Rack kit IBM 19" Flexible 4-Post Rail Kit 49Y4284 EU06
Spare options Front-to-rear, hot-swappable, 750 W CFF power supply spare
Rear-to-front, hot-swappable, 750 W CFF power supply spare
Front-to-rear, hot-swappable fan assembly spare
Rear-to-front, hot-swappable fan assembly spare
00D5857
00D5858

49Y7939

88Y6026
 

Contact Lenovo for x86-based systems

Lenovo acquires IBM x86 systems

These IBM x86 products are now products of Lenovo in the US and other countries. IBM will host x86-related content on ibm.com until migrated to Lenovo. During the transition, please interpret references to IBM in relation to transitioned products as Lenovo.