Cisco MDS 9500 Series Multilayer Directors

Product characteristics
Product numbers
Base machine Base chassis includes the following components:

One Director chassis, fans, shelf bracket kit, cable management kit, manuals and accessory kit from Cisco

2054-E11—MDS 9513 for System Storage includes two Supervisor-2A cards, two Fabric3 cards, and two AC power supplies

2054-E07—MDS 9509 for System Storage includes two Supervisor-2A cards and two AC power supplies

2054-E04—MDS 9506 for System Storage includes two Supervisor-2A cards and two AC power supplies

Base Functionality:

DCNM, VSAN, ACLs, fabric zoning and trunking. All models include NX-OS Software Release 5.2 or later firmware with DCNM, VSAN and Port Channel capabilities and one-year IBM warranty
Transceivers Note: Some SFPs are available in 4-pack
Hot-swap components Supervisor modules, crossbar modules, power supplies, fan modules, SFPs, SFP X2, switching modules
Rack support Directors are rack-mountable in a standard 19-inch EIA rack, meeting Cisco requirements defined in the recommended installation procedures. IBM TotalStorage SAN Cabinet Model C36 (2109-C36) meets these requirements.
Management software MDS 9000 Family Command Line Interface

Cisco Data Center Network Manager

Cisco Device Manager
Servers supported ***
Operating systems supported Microsoft Windows, UNIX, Linux, NetWare, IBM OS/400®, IBM z/OS®
Storage products supported2
Fibre optic cables Singlemode and multimode (9u/50u respectively) fiber optical cables with LC connectors are available
Power cords Jumper cables are included for installation; country-specific power cords must be ordered for desktop/stand-alone installation
Warranty 1 year; 24×7 same-day maintenance service options are available
Optional features Note: Switching modules do not include optics unless specified otherwise
Physical characteristics
Dimensions (height × width × depth)
Operating environment (ambient)
Temperature 0 to 40°C (32 to 104°F)
Relative humidity (noncondensing) 10 to 90 percent
Altitude Up to 2000m (6500 ft)
Airflow Because these directors are designed with side-to-side airflow, Cisco recommends a minimum air space of 16 cm (6 in) between walls and the chassis air vents, and a minimum separation of 30 cm (12 in.) between two chassis to prevent overheating.
Electrical requirements
Power and cooling

Contact IBM to order these System Networking products for Power Systems

Browse System Storage