Cisco MDS 9148 for IBM System Storage

Designed for ease of use in high-performance SAN environments

Product number 2417-C48
Base fabric switch Cisco MDS 9148 with 16-port entry configuration and 8 Gb activated Fibre Channel ports, zero shortwave SFP transceivers, two AC power supplies and fans, Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) for SAN (formerly Cisco Fabric Manager), and support for VSANs, ACLs and Fabric Zoning, Cisco Device Manager, Cisco CLI
Fibre Channel interfaces E_Port, F_Port, FL_Port
Optical transceivers (chargeable) 4 Gbps SW SFP

8 Gbps SW SFP+

4 Gbps Longwave 10 Km SFP

8 Gbps Longwave 10 Km SFP+
Fans and power Redundant fans and power supplies
Hot-swap components Power supplies, fan trays, SFP and SFP+ optical transceivers
Rack support 19-inch, 1RU industry-standard rack
Management software* Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM) for SAN (formerly Cisco Fabric Manager)
Servers supported* System x servers

Other Intel processor-based servers

System p servers

System i servers

Selected Sun and HP servers
Operating systems supported* Windows 2003 and 2008

Red Hat Linux, Red Hat Linux Advanced

Server SUSE Linux, SUSE Linux

Enterprise Server (SLES) United Linux

Novell NetWare
Storage products supported* IBM Storage System DS3000, DS4000, DS5000, DS6000, and DS8000®.

XIV 2810 and 2812

System Storage TS2900, TS3100, TS3310,

TS3400, TS3500, Tape Libraries

System Storage SAN Volume Controller (SVC)
Fiber optic cable Fiber optic cables are required and available in multimode format
Warranty One year limited warranty; CRU and On-site; Next business day 9×5
Optional features
Physical characteristics
Height 44.70 cm/1.72 in. (1RU)
Width 43.59 cm/17.16 in.
Depth 47.98 cm/18.89 in.
Weight 10 kg/22.2 lb (dual power supplies)
Operating environment
Temperature 0°C to 40°C/32°F to 104°F
Humidity 10% to 90% relative humidity (RH) noncondensing at 40°C (104°F)
Altitude Up to 2 km/6500 ft
Electrical requirements
Power 100 - 240 V ac, 50 - 60 Hz

Contact IBM to order these System Networking products for Power Systems

Browse System Storage