IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8316

Hardware features
Versions System x Power & Storage
Rear-to-Front: 8036ARX (HVEC) / 8036-HC2 (XCC)
Front-to-Rear: 8036AFX (HVEC) / 8036-HC1 (XCC)
Rear-to-Front: 1611-16E
Performance 100% line rate performance, less than 1 microsecond latency
1.28 Tbps nonblocking switching throughput (full duplex)
960 Mpps
Interface options 16×40 Gb QSFP+ ports
Up to 64×10 Gb SFP+ ports with optional breakout cables
Form factor 1 U
Dimensions 17.3 in. wide, 19.0 in. deep, 1U high
Weight 9.98 kg (22 lb)
Power Dual load-sharing hot-swap internal power modules, 50 - 60 Hz, 100 - 240 V ac auto switching per module.
Typical power consumption of 330 W
Redundancy Standard redundant power supplies and fans
Virtualization VMready, Virtual Fabric+ Support
Warranty One-year next business day replacement with phone support and software upgrades
Service upgrades and extensions available
Environmental specifications
Temperature Ambient operating: 0ºC to + 40ºC
Relative humidity Noncondensing, operating 10% to 90%
Altitude Operating 3,050 m (10,000 ft)
Heat dissipation 1127 BTU/hour (typical)
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 165,990 hours @ 40°C†
Software features: For details on the G8316 comprehensive software feature list, refer to the IBM System Networking Operating System datasheet at ibm.com/systems/networking/software/index.html
Associated Options
    System x Power & Storage
QSFP+ Options IBM QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver 49Y7884 EB27
  IBM QSFP+ LR4 Transceiver 00D6222  
  1m IBM QSFP+ DAC Breakout Cable 49Y7886 EB24
  3m IBM QSFP+ DAC Breakout Cable 49Y7887 EB25
  5m IBM QSFP+ DAC Breakout Cable 49Y7888 EB26
  1m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable 49Y7890 EB2B
  3m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable 49Y7891 EB2H
  5m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable 00D5810 ECBN
  7m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable 00D5813 ECBP
Optical cables 10m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical Cable 90Y3519 EB2J
  30m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical Cable 90Y3521 EB2K
Rack kit IBM System Networking Adjustable 19" 4 Post Rail Kit 00D6185 EU27

Contact Lenovo to order these System Networking products for x86 systems

Lenovo acquires IBM x86 systems

These IBM x86 products are now products of Lenovo in the U.S. and other countries. IBM will host x86-related content on ibm.com until migrated to Lenovo. During the transition, please interpret references to IBM in relation to transitioned products as Lenovo.

Browse IBM System Networking

Switches

Smarter Solutions with IBM System Networking