IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264

Hardware specifications
Form factor 1U
Ports 48 × 1/10 Gb SFP+ Ports, 4 × 40 Gb QSFP+ Ports
10 Gb ports Up to sixty-four 10 Gb SFP+ connections with optional breakout cables
Max thru-put (bidirectional) Gbps 1.28 Tbps
Latency 880 nanoseconds
Virtualization VMready, Virtual Fabric support
OpenFlow Yes
Stacking Yes
Redundancy Standard redundant power supplies and fans
Power 275 W
Warranty 3-year customer replaceable unit and onsite limited warranty, next business day 9×5, service upgrades available
Environmental specifications
Temperature Ambient operating: 0º C to + 40º C
Relative humidity Non-condensing, operating 10 to 90%
Altitude Operating 1,800 m (6000 feet)
Heat dissipation 1127 BTU/hour (typical)
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) 200,000 hrs, with ambient operating temperature of 40º C1
Software features: For details on the G8264 comprehensive software feature list, refer to the IBM Networking Operating System datasheet at ibm.com/systems/networking/software/networkingos/index.html
Associated Options
    IBM System x Power and Storage
QSFP+ 40 Gb Options IBM QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver
IBM QSFP+ LR4 Transceiver
1m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out cable
3m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out cable
5m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out cable
1m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ cable
3m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ cable
5m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ cable
7m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ cable
49Y7884
00D6222
49Y7886
49Y7887
49Y7888
49Y7890
49Y7891
00D5810
00D5813
EB27

EB24
EB25
EB26
EB2B
EB2H
ECBN
ECBP
SFP+ and Omni Port 10 Gb Options IBM SFP+ SR Transceiver
IBM SFP+ LR Transceiver
IBM SFP+ ER Transceiver
0.5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ cable
1m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ cable
3m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ cable
5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ cable
7m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ cable
1m IBM Active DAC SFP+ cable
3m IBM Active DAC SFP+ cable
5m IBM Active DAC SFP+ cable
1m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Active Twinax
3m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Active Twinax
5m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Active Twinax
46C3447
90Y9412
90Y9415
00D6288
90Y9427
90Y9430
90Y9433
00D6151
95Y0323
95Y0326
95Y0329
EB28
ECB9
ECBA
ECBG
ECB4
ECB5
ECB6
ECBH



EN01
EN02
EN03
SFP 1 Gb Options IBM SFP RJ45 Transceiver
IBM SFP SX Transceiver
IBM SFP LX Transceiver
81Y1618
81Y1622
90Y9424
EB29
EB2A
ECB8
Optical cable Options 1m LC-LC Fiber cable
5m LC-LC Fiber cable
25m LC-LC Fiber cable
10m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical cable
30m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical cable
88Y6851
88Y6854
88Y6857
90Y3519
90Y3521
ECBC
ECBD
ECBE
EB2J
EB2K
Rack kit IBM System Networking Adjustable 19" 4 Post Rail Kit 00D6185 EU27
Spare options Front-to-rear, hot-swappable power supply spare
Rear-to-front, hot-swappable power supply spare
Front-to-rear, hot-swappable fan assembly spare
Rear-to-front, hot-swappable fan assembly spare
Console cable kit spare
49Y7938

49Y7937

49Y7939

88Y6026

90Y9462








EUC4
Recommended with IBM server and storage solutions IBM PureFlex™, IBM PureApplication™, IBM Flex System™, IBM System x®, IBM iDataPlex®, IBM Intelligent Cluster™, IBM BladeCenter®, IBM Power Systems™, IBM Storage Systems, IBM Cloud Solutions

Contact IBM

Smarter Solutions with IBM System Networking


Networking software