IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8052

IBM RackSwitch G8052 at a glance
Performance 176 Gbps switching throughput (full duplex)
Latency of 1.8 microseconds
Hardware features
Versions System x Power & Storage
Rear-to-Front (7309G52)
Front-to-Rear (730952F)
Rear-to-Front (1455-48E)
Interface options 48 × 1 GbE (48RJ-45), 4 × 10 GbE SFP+
Dimensions 17.3" wide, 17.5" deep, 1U high
Weight 5.45 kg (11.99 lb)
Airflow Front-to-rear or rear-to-front cooling. Redundant hot swappable field-replaceable fans with variable speed to reduce power draw.
Power Redundant load-sharing hot-swap power modules, 50 - 60 Hz, 100 - 240 V ac auto switching per module
Typical power consumption of 130 W
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) 365,000 hrs, with ambient operating temperature of 40º C1
Warranty 3-year, next business day replacement, phone support and software upgrades Service upgrades and extensions available
Software features: For details on the G8052 comprehensive software feature list, refer to the IBM System Networking Operating System datasheet at ibm.com/systems/networking/software/networkingos/index.html
Associated Options System x Power & Storage Systems
SFP, SFP+ options 10 Gb Options
IBM SFP+ SR Transceiver
IBM SFP+ LR Transceiver
IBM SFP+ ER Transceiver
1 Gb Options
IBM SFP RJ45 Transceiver
IBM SFP SX Transceiver
IBM SFP LX Transceiver

46C3447
90Y9412
90Y9415

81Y1618
81Y1622
90Y9424

EB28
ECB9
ECBA

EB29
EB2A
ECB8
SFP+ Copper direct attach cables 0.5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
1m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ cable
3m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ cable
5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ cable
7m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ cable

1m IBM Active DAC SFP+ cable
3m IBM Active DAC SFP+ cable
5m IBM Active DAC SFP+ cable

1m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Active Twinax
3m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Active Twinax
5m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Active Twinax
00D6288
90Y9427
90Y9430
90Y9433
00D6151

95Y0323
95Y0326
95Y0329
ECBG
ECB4
ECB5
ECB6
ECBH





EN01
EN02
EN03
 
Optical cables 1m LC-LC Fiber cable
10m LC-LC Fiber cable
25m LC-LC Fiber cable
88Y6851
88Y6854
88Y6857
ECBC
ECBD
ECBE
Rack kit IBM System Networking Adjustable 19” 4 Post Rail Kit 00D6185 EU27

Contact IBM

Browse IBM System Networking

Switches