IBM System Networking RackSwitch G8264CS

Hardware features
Form factor 1U
Ports 36 × 10Gb SFP+ Ports, 12 Omni Ports and 4 × 40Gb QSFP+ Ports
Max thru-put (bidirectional) Gbps 1.28 Tbps
Latency Low latency
Virtualization VMready, Virtual Fabric support
Redundancy Standard redundant hot-swap power supplies and fans
Power 330 W
Warranty 3-year customer replaceable unit and onsite limited warranty, next business day 9×5, service upgrades available
Environmental specifications
Temperature Ambient operating: 0º C to + 40º C
Relative humidity Non-condensing, operating 10 to 90%
Altitude Operating 1,800 m (6000 feet)
Heat dissipation 1127 BTU/hour (typical)
Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) 200,000 hrs, with ambient operating temperature of 40º C1
Software features: For details on the G8264CS comprehensive software feature list, refer to the IBM Networking Operating System datasheet at ibm.com/systems/networking/software/networkingos/index.html
Associated Options
    System x
Fibre Channel Omni Port Options IBM 8Gb SFP+ SW Optical Transceiver
4Gb SFP Transceiver Option
44X1968
39R6475
QSFP+ Options IBM QSFP+ SR4 Transceiver
IBM QSFP+ LR4 Transceiver
1m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
3m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
5m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
1m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
3m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
5m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
7m IBM QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable
49Y7884
00D6222
49Y7886
49Y7887
49Y7888
49Y7890
49Y7891
00D5810
00D5813
SFP+ and Omni Port 10 Gb Options IBM SFP+ SR Transceiver
IBM SFP+ LR Transceiver
IBM SFP+ ER Transceiver
0.5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
1m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
3m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
7m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable*
1m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable
3m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable
5m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable
1m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Active Twinax
3m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Active Twinax
5m 10GbE Cable SFP+ Active Twinax
46C3447
00D6180
90Y9415
00D6288
90Y9427
90Y9430
90Y9433
00D6151
95Y0323
95Y0326
95Y0329
SFP Port 1 Gb Options IBM SFP RJ45 Transceiver
IBM SFP SX Transceiver
IBM SFP LX Transceiver
81Y1618
81Y1622
90Y9424
Optical cable options 1m LC-LC Fiber Cable
5m LC-LC Fiber Cable
25m LC-LC Fiber Cable
10m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical Cable
30m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical Cable
88Y6851
88Y6854
88Y6857
90Y3519
90Y3521
Rack kit IBM System Networking Adjustable 19” 4 Post Rail Kit 00D6185
Spare options Rear-to-Front, hot-swappable 750 CFF power supply spare
Front-to-Rear, hot-swappable 550W CFF power supply spare
Front-to-rear, hot-swappable fan assembly spare
Rear-to-front, hot-swappable fan assembly spare
Console kit spare
00D5858

00D5961

49Y7939

88Y6026

90Y9462

Contact IBM