Software Defined Network for Virtual Environments

Introducing a family of products for your SDN needs

Options

Cables

1Gb Cat5e Copper Cables

These cables should be used with ports/transceivers that have RJ-45 connections

1Gb Copper Cables System x PN Storage & Power FC
0.6m IBM Cat5e Cable 40K5679 ECBO*
1.5m IBM Cat5e Cable 40K8785 ECB2*
3m IBM Cat5e Cable 40K5581 1111*
10m IBM Cat5e Cable 40K8927 1112*
25m IBM Cat5e Cable 40K8930 1113*

1Gb SFP Fiber Optical Cables

SFP transceivers can utilize a variety of multi-mode fiber cables with LC connectors at the transceiver side.

1Gb SFP Fiber Optical Cables System x PN Storage & Power FC
1m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fiber Cable - Optical 88Y6851 ECBC*
5m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fiber Cable - Optical 88Y6854 ECBD*
25m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fiber Cable - Optical 88Y6857 ECBE*

10GB SFP+ Copper Direct Attach Cables

SFP+ Direct Attach Cables can be used instead of transceivers for distances up to 7 meters. IBM switches with SFP+ ports will allow any MSA compliant SFP+ DAC cable to operate without disabling the port.

10Gb SFP+ DAC Cables System x PN Storage & Power FC
0.5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00D6288 ECBG*
1m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9427 ECB4*
1.5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00AY764  
2m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00AY765  
3m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9430 ECB5*
5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 90Y9433 ECB6*
7m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable 00D6151 ECBH*
 
1m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable 95Y0323 EN01
3m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable 95Y0326 EN02
5m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable 95Y0329 EN03

10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Optical Cables

10GBase-SR SFP+ transceivers can utilize a variety of multi-mode fiber cables with LC connectors at the transceiver side.

10Gb SFP+ Fiber Optical Cables System x PN Storage & Power FC
1m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fiber Cable - Optical 88Y6851 ECBC*
5m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fiber Cable - Optical 88Y6854 ECBD*
25m LC-LC Multi-Mode Fiber Cable - Optical 88Y6857 ECBE*

40Gb QSFP+ Cables

QSFP+ provides flexible connectivity for 40Gb Ethernet. For 40Gb-to-40Gb connectivity, clients can use QSFP+ Direct Attach Cables up to 7 meters. To increase the number of available 10Gb ports, use QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cables to split out each 40Gb port and connect up to four 10Gb SFP+ external ports using copper. For 40Gb connectivity over longer distances, use a QSFP+ transceiver and QSFP+ MTP optical cables.

40Gb to 40Gb DAC Cables System x PN Storage & Power FC
1m IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable 49Y7890 EB2B*
3m IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable 49Y7891 EB2H*
5m IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable 00D5810 ECBN*
7m IBM Passive QSFP+ to QSFP+ Cable 00D5813 ECBP*
40Gb to 4x10Gb DAC Cables
1m IBM Passive QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable 49Y7886 EB24*
3m IBM Passive QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable 49Y7887 EB25*
5m IBM Passive QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable 49Y7889 EB26*
40Gb Optical Cables
10m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical Cable 90Y3519 EB2J*
30m IBM Passive QSFP+ MTP Optical Cable 90Y3521 EB2K*