Skip to main content


ServerProven 

IBM Flex System Enterprise Chassis (8721/7893) Compatibility



There is also Operating System Compatibility Information, links to Drivers and other information, IBM System x, BladeCenter,and Flex Systems.

Collapse all | Expand all
Cables and SFPs
Cables and SFPs
Product Type Manufacturer Part Number Product Description
(Click for Details)
Cable IBM 43V6147 IBM Single Cable USB Conversion Option (UCO)
Cable IBM 90Y3470 3m FDR Infiniband Cable
Cable IBM 90Y9338 IBM Flex System Management Serial Access Cable
FC-SFP IBM 45W1216 SFP 8 Gbps 10 km LW
FC-SFP IBM 45W1218 SFP 8 Gbps 10 km LW 8-Pack
FC-SFP IBM 45W2283 SFP 8 Gbps 25 km ELW
FC-SFP IBM 98Y2178 SFP+ 16 Gbps 10 km LW
FC-SFP IBM 98Y2179 SFP+ 16 Gbps 10 Km LW 8-Pack
SFP IBM 00AY764 1.5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP IBM 00AY765 2m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP IBM 00D5810 5m IBM QSFP+-to-QSFP+ Cable
SFP IBM 00D5813 7m IBM QSFP+-to-QSFP+ Cable
SFP IBM 00D6151 7m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP IBM 00FE333 IBM SFP RJ45 1000BASE-T Transceiver
SFP IBM 39R6475 4-Gbps SW SFP Transceiver
SFP IBM 44W4408 10GbE 850 nm Fiber SFP+ Transceiver (SR) for IBM BladeCenter
SFP IBM 44X1964 IBM 8Gb SFP+ SW Optical Transceiver
SFP IBM 46C3447 IBM SFP+ SR Transceiver
SFP IBM 49Y7884 IBM QSFP+ SR Transceiver
SFP IBM 49Y7886 1m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
SFP IBM 49Y7887 3m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
SFP IBM 49Y7888 5m IBM QSFP+ DAC Break Out Cable
SFP IBM 49Y7890 1m IBM QSFP+-to-QSFP+ cable
SFP IBM 49Y7891 3m IBM QSFP+-to-QSFP+ cable
SFP IBM 49Y9980 3m Copper QDR Infiniband QSFP Cable
SFP IBM 81Y1618 IBM BNT SFP RJ45 Transceiver
SFP IBM 81Y1622 IBM BNT SFP SX Transceiver
SFP IBM 81Y8295 1m 10GE Twinax Act Copper SFP+
SFP IBM 81Y8296 3m 10GE Twinax Act Copper SFP+
SFP IBM 81Y8297 5m 10GE Twinax Act Copper SFP+
SFP IBM 88Y6393 Brocade 16Gb SFP+ transceiver module
SFP IBM 88Y6416 Brocade 8Gb SFP+ transceiver module
SFP IBM 90Y3519 10m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical cable
SFP IBM 90Y3521 30m IBM QSFP+ MTP Optical cable
SFP IBM 90Y9412 IBM SFP+ LR Transceiver
SFP IBM 90Y9424 IBM SFP LX Transceiver
SFP IBM 90Y9427 1m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP IBM 90Y9430 3m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP IBM 90Y9433 5m IBM Passive DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP IBM 95Y0323 1m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP IBM 95Y0326 3m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable
SFP IBM 95Y0329 5m IBM Active DAC SFP+ Cable
Rack Enclosures & Rack Tower Conversion Kits
Rack Enclosures & Rack Tower Conversion Kits
Product Type Manufacturer Part Number Product Description
(Click for Details)
Attachments IBM 172317X 17" 1U Flat Panel Console Kit
Attachments IBM 172319X 19" 1U Flat Panel Console Kit
Attachments IBM 175642X Rear Door Heat eXchanger for 9363 Rack
Cabinet IBM 40K9627 IBM Acoustic Door for Enterprise Rack
Cable IBM 39M2894 IBM Virtual Media Conversion Option
Cable IBM 39M2895 IBM USB Conversion Option Pack
Console Switch IBM 17351GX IBM 2x8 Local Console Manager
Console Switch IBM 17352GX IBM Global 2x16 Console Manager
Console Switch IBM 17353LX IBM 1 x 8 Console Switch
Console Switch IBM 17354LX IBM 2 x 16 Console Switch
Console Switch IBM 1754A1X IBM Local 1X8 Console Manager (LCM8)
Console Switch IBM 1754A2X IBM Local 2X16 Console Manager (LCM16)
Console Switch IBM 1754D1X IBM Global 2X2X16 Console Manager
Console Switch IBM 1754D2X IBM Global 4X2X32 Console Manager
Rack IBM 14102RX IBM eServer Cluster 25U Rack
Rack IBM 14104RX IBM Linux Cluster Rack
Rack IBM 2018 IBM 11U Office Enablement Kit
Rack IBM 93072PX IBM 25U Static S2 Standard Rack
Rack IBM 93072RX IBM 25U Standard Rack
Rack IBM 93074RX IBM 42U Standard Rack
Rack IBM 93074XX IBM 42U Standard Rack Extension
Rack IBM 93084EX IBM 42U Enterprise Expansion Rack
Rack IBM 93084PX IBM 42U Enterprise Rack
Rack IBM 93604EX IBM 42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Expansion Rack
Rack IBM 93604PX IBM 42U 1200mm Deep Dynamic Rack
Rack IBM 93614EX IBM 42U 1200mm Deep Static Expansion Rack
Rack IBM 93614PX IBM 42U 1200mm Deep Static Rack
Rack IBM 93624EX IBM 47U 1200mm Deep Static Expansion Rack
Rack IBM 93624PX IBM 47U 1200mm Deep Static Rack
Rack IBM 93634AX IBM PureFlex System 42U Rack
Rack IBM 93634BX IBM PureFlex System 42U Expansion Rack
Rack IBM 93634CX IBM PureFlex System 42U Rack
Rack IBM 93634DX IBM PureFlex System 42U Expansion Rack
Rack IBM 93634EX IBM 42U 1100mm Dynamic Expansion Rack
Rack IBM 93634PX IBM 42U 1100mm Dynamic Rack
Rack IBM 99564RX IBM S2 42U Dynamic Standard Rack
Rack IBM 99564XX IBM S2 42U Dynamic Standard Expansion Rack
Upgrade Kit IBM 46M5382 IBM Serial Conversion Option
Upgrade Kit IBM 46M5383 IBM Virtual Media Conversion Option G2
System Upgrades
System Upgrades
Product Type Manufacturer Part Number Product Description
(Click for Details)
Cable IBM 40K9772 4.3m, 16A/208V, C19 to NEMA L6-20P (US) Line Cord
Distribution IBM 39Y8923 DPI 60A Three Phase C19 Enterprise PDU w/ IEC309 3P+G (208V) fixed line cord
Distribution IBM 39Y8938 30amp/125V Front-end PDU with NEMA L5-30P connector
Distribution IBM 39Y8939 30amp/250V Front-end PDU with NEMA L6-30P connector
Distribution IBM 39Y8940 60amp/250V Front-end PDU with IEC 309 60A 2P+N+Gnd connector
Distribution IBM 39Y8948 DPI Single Phase C19 Enterprise PDU w/o line cord
Distribution IBM 46M4002 IBM 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Active Energy Manager DPI PDU
Distribution IBM 46M4003 IBM 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Active Energy Manager 60A 3 Phase PDU
Distribution IBM 46M4134 IBM 0U 12 C19/12 C13 Switched and Monitored 50A 3 Phase PDU
Distribution IBM 46M4140 IBM 0U 12 C19/12 C13 50A 3 Phase PDU
Distribution IBM 46M4167 IBM 1U 9 C19/3 C13 Switched and Monitored 30A 3 Phase PDU
Distribution IBM 71762MX IBM Ultra Density Enterprise PDU C19 PDU+ (WW)
Distribution IBM 71762NX IBM Ultra Density Enterprise PDU C19 PDU (WW)
Distribution IBM 71763MU IBM Ultra Density Enterprise PDU C19 3 phase 60A PDU+ (NA)
Distribution IBM 71763NU IBM Ultra Density Enterprise PDU C19 3 phase 60A PDU (NA)
Power IBM 43W9049 IBM Flex System Enterprise Chassis 2500W Power Module
UPS IBM 46M4110 IBM LCD UPS Network Management Card
UPS IBM 53956AX IBM 6000VA LCD 4U Rack UPS (200V/208V)
UPS IBM 53959KX IBM 11000VA LCD 5U Rack UPS (230V)
Adapter IBM 68Y7030 IBM Flex System Chassis Management Module
Other IBM 43W9055 IBM Flex System Enterprise Chassis Airborne Contaminant Filter
Other IBM 43W9057 IBM Flex System Enterprise Chassis Airborne Contaminant Filter Replacement Pack
Other IBM 43W9078 IBM Flex System Enterprise Chassis 80mm Fan Module Pair
USB IBM 81Y5286 IBM Flex System Console Breakout Cable
Fibre Channel I/O Switch
Fibre Channel I/O Switch
Product Type Manufacturer Part Number Product Description
(Click for Details)
Fibre Channel IBM 00Y3324 IBM Flex System FC5022 24-port 16Gb SAN Scalable Switch
Fibre Channel IBM 69Y1930 IBM Flex System FC3171 8Gb SAN Switch
Fibre Channel IBM 69Y1934 IBM Flex System FC3171 8Gb SAN Pass-thru
Fibre Channel IBM 88Y6374 IBM Flex System FC5022 16Gb SAN Scalable Switch
Fibre Channel IBM 90Y9356 IBM Flex System FC5022 24-port 16Gb ESB SAN Scalable Switch
Upgrade IBM 00Y3320 IBM Flex System FC502x 16Gb (Fabric Watch Upgrade)
Upgrade IBM 00Y3322 IBM Flex System FC502x 16Gb (ISL/Trunking Upgrade)
Upgrade IBM 88Y6382 IBM Flex System FC5022 16Gb SAN Scalable Switch (Upgrade 1)
Upgrade IBM 88Y6386 IBM Flex System FC5022 16Gb SAN Scalable Switch (Upgrade 2)
Ethernet I/O Switch
Infiniband I/O Switch
Infiniband I/O Switch
Product Type Manufacturer Part Number Product Description
(Click for Details)
Infiniband IBM 90Y3450 IBM Flex System IB6131 Infiniband Switch
Upgrade IBM 90Y3462 IBM Flex System IB6131 Infiniband Switch (FDR Upgrade)