Cisco MDS 9509 for IBM System Storage

Intelligent storage networking for IBM System Storage solutions

IBM product numbers

2054-E07 - Cisco MDS 9509 for IBM System Storage includes dual Supervisor-2 cards, dual 3000W AC power supplies. All models include Cisco SAN-OS 3.2 firmware with Cisco Fabric Manager, VSAN and PortChannel capabilities.
Features:
8-port IP Services Module
SAN Extension over IP for 8-port IP Services Module
Storage Services Module
4-port 10 Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module (no optics)
12-port 4 Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module (no optics)
24-port 4 Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module (no optics)
24-port 8 Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module (no optics)
48-port 4 Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module (no optics)
48-port 8 Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module (no optics)
4/44-port 8 Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module (no optics)
Multiservice 18/4 Module (includes two 4 Gbps shortwave SFPs)
Fibre Channel 10 Gbps longwave X2 transceivers
Tri-rate shortwave SFP transceivers (1 and 2 Gbps FC and Gigabit Ethernet)
Fibre Channel 2 Gbps SFP transceivers
Ethernet Copper GbE SFP Transceiver
Fibre Channel 4 Gbps SFP transceivers, 4-pack
Fibre Channel 8 Gbps SFP transceivers, single and 4-pack
Flash Memory Card
MDS 9500 Enterprise Package
MDS 9500 Fabric Manager Server Package
MDS 9500 Mainframe Package
MDS 9500 Storage Services Enabler Package

Fibre optic cables:

Multimode, 50u fibre optical cables with SC and/or LC connectors are available

Base warranty

One year, 24x7, same day, on-site IBM warranty.

Supported systems3

IBM Power Systems™ servers, IBM System p® and selected IBM RS/6000® servers; IBM System x™ and selected IBM Netfinity® servers; other Intel® processor-based servers running the Linux®, Microsoft® Windows NT® or Microsoft Windows® 2000 operating systems; selected Sun™ and HP servers; IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server® (ESS); IBM System Storage DS8000™ Disk Systems; IBM System Storage DS6000™ Disk Systems; IBM System Storage DS4000™ Disk Systems; IBM TotalStorage 3590 and 3592 Tape Drives; IBM TotalStorage 3494 Virtual Tape Server; IBM TotalStorage 3532, 3583 and 3584 Tape Libraries; and other selected storage systems.

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

62.3 cm H x 43.9 cm W x 46.8 cm D (24.5 in x 17.25 in x 18.4 in)

Rack height

14U

Depth including cable guide

55.0 cm (21.6 in)

Weight (fully configured chassis)

78 kg (170 lb)
Directors are rack-mountable in a standard 19-inch EIA rack, meeting Cisco requirements defined in the recommended installation procedures2. IBM TotalStorage SAN Cabinet Model C36 (2109-C36) meets these requirements.

Operating environment

Temperature

0° to 40°C (32° to 104°F)

Relative humidity

10% to 90%

Input

100 to 240 V AC 50-60 Hz nominal

Output

1300 W at 110 to 120 V AC

Get started!

  • Easy ways to get the answers you
    need.
  • Call us: 1800 557 343
    Mon - Fri,
    8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    AEST

  • Call us: 1800 557 343
    Mon - Fri,
    8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    AEST

Browse System Networking