Cisco MDS 9124 for IBM System Storage

Designed for ease of use in high-performance SAN environments

Product number 2053-424
Base fabric switch Cisco MDS 9124 with 8 ports activated, 8 shortwave SFP transceivers, replaceable power supply and redundant cooling, Cisco Fabric Manager, Cisco Device Manager, Cisco CLI
Fibre Channel interfaces E-Port, F_Port, FL- Port
Optical transceivers 4 Gbps shortwave SFPs
4 Gbps longwave 4 Km SFPs
4 Gbps longwave 10 Km SFPs
Fans and power Replaceable power supply and redundant cooling
Hot-swap components Power supplies, SFP optical transceivers
Rack support 19 inch, 1RU industry-standard rack
Management software Cisco Fabric Manager
Servers supported* IBM System x servers and selected Netfinity® servers
Other Intel® processor-based servers
IBM System p and selected RS/6000® servers
IBM System i
Selected Sun™ and HP servers
Operating systems supported* Microsoft Windows NT®, Windows 2000, Windows 2003
Red Hat Linux, Red Hat Linux Advanced
Server SUSE Linux, SUSE Linux
Enterprise Server (SLES) United Linux
Novell® NetWare
Storage products supported* IBM Storage System DS6000, DS8000™ and Enterprise Storage Server®
IBM TotalStorage® Enterprise Storage Server Systems
IBM System Storage DS4000 Disk Systems
IBM System Storage TS1120 Tape Drive
IBM System Storage TS3100, TS3200, TS3310 and TS3500 Tape Libraries
IBM TotalStorage 3494 Tape Library
IBM System Storage SAN Volume Controller (SVC) & SAN File System (SFS)
Fibre optic cable Fibre optic cables are required and are available in various lengths in single mode and multi-mode formats
Optional features Redundant power supply
On-Demand Port Activation, 8 ports
Shortwave 1, 2, 4 Gbps optical SFP transceivers
Longwave 1, 2, 4 Gbps 4 km and10 km optical SFP transceivers
Cisco MDS 9000 Enterprise Package Activation
Cisco MDS 9000 Fabric Manager Server Package Activation
Fibre optical cables
Country specific power cords
Physical characteristics
Height 450 mm/1.75 in. (1RU)
Width 445 mm/17.5 in.
Depth 406 mm/16 in.
Weight 8.4 kg/18.5 lb. (dual power supplies)
Operating environment
Temperature 0° C to 40° C/32° F to 104° F
Electrical requirements
Power 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, 12A maximum

Get started!

  • Easy ways to get the answers you
    need.
  • Call us: 1800 557 343
    Mon - Fri,
    8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    AEST

  • Call us: 1800 557 343
    Mon - Fri,
    8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    AEST

Browse System Networking