IBM System Storage SAN80B-4

High-performance, scalable and ease-of-use for medium-size and enterprise SAN environments

Product characteristics
Product number 2498-B80
Base fabric switch IBM System Storage SAN80B-4 switch with 80 ports, 48 ports activated (0 to 47) and FOS 6.1.0 or later, hardcopy Installation Guide, CD-ROM (with manuals), service and wrap tools, small form factor pluggable (SFP) extraction tool, two 110-volt power cords for rack installation, rail kit, Advanced Zoning, EGM, EZSwitchSetup Wizard, Fabric Watch, Full Fabric, Web Tools
FC interface E_Port, F_Port, FL_Port, M_Port and optional EX_Port
Optical transceivers Choice of 8 Gbps short wave (supports 8, 4 and 2 Gbps link speeds) and 4 Gbps short wave and long wave (supports 4, 2 and 1 Gbps link speeds) SFP transceivers; SFPs must be ordered for all active ports
Fans and power supplies Dual power supply/fan modules
Hot-swappable components SFP optical transceivers, power/fan modules
Non-rack support Non-rack installation is supported; country-specific power cords are required and must be ordered
Servers supported*
Operating systems supported*
Storage Products Supported*
FC switches supported Current IBM System Storage and TotalStorage SAN b-type and m-type switches, routers and directors (must be running current firmware)
Fibre optic cable Fibre optic cables are required and are available in various lengths in single-mode and multi-mode formats
Power cord Jumper cables are included for rack installation; country-specific power cords must be ordered for desktop/standalone installation
Warranty One year; customer replaceable unit (CRU); warranty service upgrades are available
Optional features 16-Port Activation, Adaptive Networking, Advanced Performance Monitor, Enterprise Package**, Extended Fabric, FC Routing, FICON with CUP, Integrated Routing, Trunking Activation, SAO licence

Physical characteristics
Height 8.6 cm/3.4 inches
Width 42.88 cm/16.88 in
Depth 61.0 cm/24.0 in
Weight 15.6 kg/34.4 lb
Temperature Operating: 0° to 40° C (32° to 104° degrees F)
Non-operating: -25° to 70° C (-13° to 158° F)
Humidity Operating: 10 to 85 percent non-condensing at 40° C (104° F)
Non-operating: 10 to 90 percent non-condensing at 70° C (158° F)
Power 90-264 V ac (Universal), 47-63 Hz

Get started!

  • Easy ways to get the answers you
    need.
  • Call us: 1800 557 343
    Mon - Fri,
    8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    AEST

  • Call us: 1800 557 343
    Mon - Fri,
    8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    AEST

Browse System Networking

Related links